Awards & Recognitions
ORGANIZATIONAL AWARDS
2023
2023 California Nonprofit Of The Year, Awarded by Senator Ben Allen.
City of Los Angeles Certificate of Recognition for the 30th Anniversary of Venice Arts.
2022
Pasadena Art Alliance Impact Award, recognizing a non-profit organization that impacts youth through contemporary visual art.
2021
WAVE Award for Excellence in Education, presented to Lead Film Educator-Mentor Alex Lee, from the Venice Chamber of Commerce Education Committee.
2020
Certificate of Appreciation from Adobe and TakingITGlobal.
2019
Nonprofit honoree at Photo LA.
Commendation awarded at Photo LA from Mayor Gleam Davis, City of Santa Monica.
Certificate of Recognition awarded at Photo LA from Councilmember David Ryu, on behalf of the City of Los Angeles.
2019 Award Recipient from the Thelma Pearl Howard Foundation & California Community Foundation.
2018
Inspiring Leader Award, presented to Executive Director, Lynn Warshafsky, from the Center for Nonprofit Management
2016
Voices of the Forest: Thailand. A Participatory Video Produced by Venice Arts with The Center for People and Forests. Official Selection, The 4th Annual G2 Green Earth Film Festival
2015
Senator Ben Allen, Letter of Commendation2014
Milestone Award, presented to Executive Director, Lynn Warshafsky, from the National Guild for Community Arts Education for her leadership in the field.
2013
Proclamation of Excellence and Award for 20 Years of Service, City of Los Angeles
2011
President's National Arts & Humanities Award, Finalist; recognized as one of the top 50 youth arts education organizations in the country
Certificate of Recognition, City of Los Angeles
2009
Humanitas Prize Winner, Philanthropic Partners with Venice Arts
2008
Certificate of Achievement: 15 Years, Mayor Villaraigosa and the City of Los Angeles
Certificate of Achievement: 15 Years, Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky, County of Los Angeles
Certificate of Appreciation and Leadership: 15 Years, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles
Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Community Partnerships, California State Assembly
2007
Commendation for Enhancing Community Betterment, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles
2005
Commendation, Mayor's Day of Service, Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa
Commendation for Leadership on the Venice Centennial, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles
2004
Spirit of Venice Awards to Lynn Warshafsky and Jim Hubbard, Abbot Kinney Festival
2003
Certificate of Achievement, Recognition & Community Appreciation (Jim Hubbard), from Abbot Kinney District Association
Certificate of Recognition, California State Assembly
Certificate of Recognition, City of Los Angeles
Certificate of Achievement, Recognition & Community Appreciation, Abbot Kinney District Association
Commendation, County of Los Angeles Board of Supervisors
Fellowship, Stanford University Graduate School of Business, for the Stanford Executive Program, Nonprofit Leaders: Arts
2002
Certificate of Appreciation, Neighborhood Youth Association
Selection, Arts Leadership Initiative, L.A. County Arts Commission, 1 of 10 selected county-wide
2001
California Arts Council Exemplary Arts Organization designation
Certificate of Recognition, 11th District Councilwoman Cindy Miscikowski, City of Los Angeles
Certificate Office of Recognition, 11th District Councilwoman Ruth Galanter, City of Los Angeles
Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles
Recognition of Appreciation, Kevin Newkirk, Israel Reed, Sheila Smith
1998
Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles
1997
Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles
STUDENT AWARDS
In addition to working on meaningful creative projects, our students consistently win awards and scholarships that have a profound, often life-altering impact on their lives. Since 2013, our students have won over 100 local, statewide, and national awards, including five National YoungArts Finalists and a Presidential Scholar in the Arts.
2024
The power of Storytelling Grant
Angelica Q. • Mekhi B.
idyllwild arts scholarship recipients
Lucas C. • Benaiah L.
California State Summer school for the Arts (CSSSA)
Alexia P. • Camila P.
NBCU Creative Impact Lab: Apprenticeship Award
Malcom B. • Semira P. • Jozevan J. T.
OTIS Summer of Arts
Leonora G.
OTIS Rock n’ Roll Camp For Girls Music Video Program Scholarship
Lenora G. • Divinagloria O.
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Carol Aguilar • Jake Spark (2)
Silver Key IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Amber Santos (2) • Jake Spark (1)
Honorable Mention in Photography
Amber Santos • Jake Spark (4)
2023
idyllwild arts scholarship recipients
Alexia Prieto • Kaleab Digafe • Valentina Navarro
GRAND CANYON YOUTH Expeditions PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Sophia Smith • Kaleab Digafe • Marcelo Ramirez • Ella Greenfield • Yeabsira Digafe
ted m. warshafsky scholarship award
Daniel Leon
JOhn Baldessari Award
Yeabsira Digafe
NBCU Creative Impact Lab: Apprenticeship Award
Maya Vidal • Cori Kim • Mekhi Burton • Eveanna del Cid
Maria Velasco • Angelica Quiñonez
CBS Leadership pipeline challenge
Kavon Britt-Tiegs • Charles Capp • Cori Kim • Omar Ariel Pablo • Jailene Sanchez • Grayson Alamango Shapiro
Otis summer of art full scholarship recipient
Yaretzi Hernandez
Gregg Michael Zwirn Memorial Scholarship Fund Award
Paual Cortes Hernandez
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Camila Prieto
Silver Key in Photography
Camila Prieto
2022
Otis Summer of Art scholarship recipient
Marcel Martinez
ted m. warshafsky scholarship award
Raymundo Matias
idyllwild arts scholarship recipients
Yeasbira Digafe • Olivia Frazier • Tatiana Pruitt
Gregg Michael Zwirn Memorial Scholarship Fund Award
Yuliana Reyes
California State Summer school for the Arts Scholarship recipients
Katherine Santos • Sahbynah Pitchford
JOhn Baldessari Award
Katherine Santos
2021
Otis Summer of Art Scholarship Recipient
Daniel Leon
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipient
Sahbynah Pitchford
LACMA MELLON
CURATORIAL FELLOWSHIP
Lilia Destin
Gregg Michael Zwirn Memorial Scholarship Fund Award
Citlalli Hernandez
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Rah-San B. (2) • Kayla L. (2) • Kelly R. (1) • Katherine S. (1) • Hannah S. (1)
Silver Key IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Kayla L. (2) • Kelly R. (1)
Honorable Mention in Photography
Rah-San B. (4) • Josephine F. (1) • Anais J. (1) • Kayla L. (2) • Kelly R. (2) • Hannah S. (1)
2020
TAKINGITGLOBAL Creativity in Quarantine Global Gallery
Nathanem Dagnachew
LACMA MELLON
CURATORIAL FELLOWSHIP
Lilia Destin
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Adelina A. • Rah-San B.• Keylan C. • Kelly R. • Hannah S.
Silver Key IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Rah-San B. • Keylan C. • Kayla M. • Luz R. • Kelly R. • Hannah S.
Honorable Mention in Photography
Adelina A. • Keylan C. • Anais J. • Kayla M. • Luz R. • Kelly R. • Katherine S. • Hannah S. • Sahbynah P.
SILVER Key in Film and Animation
Valentina N.
Honorable Mention in Film and Animation
Kevin B. • Paula Cortes H. • Nathan D. • Logan D. • Shoshana G. • Vincent K. • Nasha L. • Esmeralda M. • Oscar M. • Madeline P. • Khemenut W.
2019
National YoungArts Foundation
Finalist
Kayla Leon
Merit
Rah-San Bailey
Esmeralda Martinez
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC STUDENT EXPEDITIONS FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT
Keylan Cortes
San Diego Latino Film FestivalOfficial selection: youth visions
Charlie Capp & Alexa Guitierrez
Fabricio Reyes & Asis Prieto
Otis Summer of Art Scholarship Recipient
Saul Lopez
GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Nathanem Dagnachew • Kayla Maldanado
CALIFORNIA STATE SUMMER SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Azalia Escalera • Citlalli Hernandez
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipients
Paula Cortes • Isabella Gallardo
Rachel Martinez
Adobe Creativity Scholarship
Azalia Escalera
Gregg Michael Zwirn Memorial Scholarship Fund Award
Lorraine Gutierrez • Citlalli Hernandez • Jaya Smalley • Jennifer Uskolovsky • Julissa Ventureno
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Citlalli Hernandez • Kayla Leon • Gabriella Paoletti
HONORABLE MENTION IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Lorraine Gutierriez • Citlalli Hernandez
(7 received) • Kayla Leon (2 received) Gabriella Paoletti • Kelly Rodriguez (5 received) • Katherine Santos (2 received) Jaya Smalley (2 received) • Jennifer Uskolovsky (2 received) • Julissa Ventureno (4 received)
SILVER KEY IN COMICS
Arion Amanuel
SILVER key in photography
Rah-San Bailey (2 received) • Citlalli Hernandez (3 received) • Kayla Leon (6 received) • Kelly Rodriguez • Katherine Santos (4 received) • Jaya Smalley Jennifer Uskolovsky (5 received)
Julissa Ventureno
Silver key in film
Oscar Contreras
Honorable mention in film
Sahbynah Pitchford • Fabricio Reyes
HONORABLE MENTION IN COMICS
Leo Hirshowitz
Meiyi Wang
College Acceptances
Berkeley
Lorraine Gutierrez
with a Full Scholarship
University of California, Los Angeles
Azalia Escalera
with a Full Scholarship
University of california, davis
Julissa Ventureno
CalArts
Jaya Smalley
with a Full Scholarship
University of California, Santa Barbara
Jennifer Uskolovsky
with a Scholarship
University of Southern California
Lilia Destin
Cal State Los Angeles
Fabricio Reyes
Santa Monica College
Citlalli Hernandez
Lucy Cruz
Glendale Community College
Kashmir McDaniels
2018
National YoungArts Foundation
Finalist
Tal Day
Photographer's Forum High School & College Finalist
Kashi McDaniels • Grayson Shapiro
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipients
Rah-san Bailey • Kelly Rodriguez •
Khemenut Wilhite
Round Hole Square Peg Winner
Ashley Sanchez
PBS Socal California Student Media Festival
Best Editing
Venice Streets
California Sunday Magazine on Instagram
Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz
GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Citlalli Hernandez • Boris Paico
True/False Film Festival, Columbia, Missouri
All expenses participation in a 4-day film festival, including co-leading a youth workshop
Kashi McDaniels & Michael Verdin
scholastic art awards
Silver Key in Photography
Lilia Destin • Lorraine Gutierrez • Citlalli Hernandez • Indigo Mapa (National Best in Grade) • Gabriella Paoletti
Gold key in photography
Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received) • Kashmir McDaniels (2 received) • Jennifer Uskolovsky
Honorable mention in photography
Genesis Calderon (2 received) • Colin Francke • Citlalli Hernandez (4 received) Indigo Mapa • Kashmir McDaniels
Liam Pinno (2 received) • Kelly Rodriguez (4 received) • Jennifer Uskolovsky
Gold Key in Comics
Daniel Leon (National Best in Grade)
Honorable Mention in Comics
Gabriella Paoletti
Gold Key in Animation
for Billy Virus Film
Samantha Angulo • Calista Arevalo
Caiden Chen • Evon Douthard
Nico Federovitch • Maximiliano Guillen Adam Iglesias • Lela Jennings
Owen Kirschner • Kayla Maldonado
Marcel Martinez (National Best in Grade)
GOLD KEY IN FILM & ANIMATION
Adam Iglesias (National Best In Grade)
Honorable Mention in Film & Animation
Kashmir McDaniels
2017
Lucie Foundation Emerging Artist Scholarship shortlist
Angela Francis
working assumptions
award of excellence
Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz
Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipients
Andrea Abrego • Azalia Escalera
• Lorraine Gutierrez
GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Jessye Bautista • Krishna Pagan
Cheo Pitchford • Alvaro Prieto
Exhibitors at the 26th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition
Andrea Abrego • Melissa Alvarez • Rickie Bautista • Silvia Curiel • Lilia Destin • Jane Estrada • Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz • Maia Ramirez • Mark Tomlin
ted m. warshafsky scholarship award
Silvia Curiel
scholastic art awards
gold key in photography
Andrea Abrego • Lorraine Gutierrez (4 received) • Jessye Bautista
Silver Key in Photography
Andrea Abrego (3 received) • Melissa Alvarez • Jane Estrada (3 received)
Lorraine Gutierrez (3 received) • Tal Day
Ren Klien (2 received)
Silver Key mention in photography
Kristofer Ramos
Honorable mention in photography
Andrea Abrego (2 received) • Melissa Alvarez • Jane Estrada • Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received) • Jessye Bautista • Ren Klien • Jasmine Chaudhuri • Sonya Curiel
Sol Lira-Flores • Kashmir McDaniels
Kyla Wroten
Silver Key in Comics
Natalie Capp • Zoe Stone
Honorable Mention in Comics
Rah-San Bailey • Anthony Garcia
Suzette Herrera • Braedyn Kozakowski
Indigo Mapa
2016
Film independent's LA Film festival future filmmakers Program, youth curator
Kashmir McDaniels
Otis Summer of Art Scholarship Recipient
Tatiana Quiones
GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Cheo Pitchford • Kashmir McDaniels Melissa Alvarez
Idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Maia Ramirez • Gabriella Paoletti • Sabrina Cole
ted m. warshafsky scholarship award
Sara Azzabi
JOhn Baldessari Award
Ashley Sanchez • Chelsea Ramirez
Exhibitors at the 25th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition
Andrea Abrego • Melissa Alvarez • Rickie Bautista • Silvia Curiel • Jane Estrada Lorraine Gutierrez • Jarod Mendoza
Rocio Padilla • Ashley Sanchez
Mark Tomlin
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Andrea Abrego
Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received)
Mark Tomlin
silver key in photography
Jessye Bautista (2 received)
Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received)
Melissa Alvarez
honorable mention in photography
Andrea Abrego (2 received) • Jane Estrada • Jessye Bautista (2 received)
Melissa Alvarez (2 received)
silver key in filmmaking
Chelsea Ramirez
Honorable mention in filmmaking
Demi Tamayo • Grayson Shapiro
silver key in comics
Jesse Papik
honorable mention in comic art
Liam Pinno
2015
Film independent's LA Film festival future filmmakers Program, youth curator
Sara Azzabi
otis summer of art scholarship
Liam Pinno
Tower of youth film festival selection: "daydream believer"
Korey Valentine
Real to reel film festival winner: "daydream believer"
Korey Valentine
Idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Arturo Becerril • Jazmin Gutierrez Madelline Abrego
ted m. warshafsky scholarship award
Jazmin Gutierrez • Rickie Bautista
Exhibitors at the 24th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition
Ashley Sanchez • Janika Domingo
Jazmin Gutierrez • Jesse Jimenez • Mark Tomilin • Rickie Bautista • Sequoia Canada Silvia Curiel •Zinnia Moreno
Nikon College & high school photo contest finalists
Arturo Becerril • Mark Tomlin • Rickie Bautista • Sequoia Canada • Zinnia Moreno
Warner Brothers Reach honorship summer internship
Rocio Padilla
scholastic art awards
Gold key in photography
Jazmin Gutierrez • Mark Tomlin
Sequoia Canada
silver key in photography
Jazmin Gutierrez • Mark Tomlin
Jesse Jimenez
Gold key in film & animation
Iternite Reed
Gold key in art portfolio
Sequoia Canada
honorable mention in comics
Eli Lawrence
national youngarts foundation
Finalist
Sequoia Canada
Silver Award Winner of $5,000
Zinnia Moreno
college acceptances
Humboldt State University
Jazmin Gutierrez
Otis College of Art & Design
Antonio Monge
with a Otis Summer of Art Alumni Scholarship of $80,000
University of California, Irvine
Rocio Padilla
2014
Idyllwild arts academy scholarship for filmmaking & directing
Elisa Sandez • Silvia Curiel • Tal Day
GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM FULL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Chelsea Ramirez • Leo Martinez
Mark Tomlin • Zinnia Moreno
Ted M. warshafsky scholarship award
Leo Martinez • Zinnia Moreno
Exhibitors at the 23th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition
Angela Francis • Carlee Foster • Carter Irwin • Jasmine Gutierrez • Leo Cerutti • Mark Tomilin • Rickie Bautista
Zinnia Moreno
teen ink magazine winner
Surya Miele
Music Center's Spotlight awards:grand prize recipient
Angela Francis
IA/JGS fellows program 2014-15
Jocelyn Ramirez
US presidential scholar awardee
Angela Francis
scholastic art and writing awards
gold key in photography
Angela Francis
in Portfolio
Leo Cerutti
in Single Image
Gold key in Film
Tal Day
in Documentary
national youngarts foundation
gold award winner of $10,000
Angela Francis
silver award winner of $5,000
Arthur Cooke
college acceptances
Boston University
Angela Francis
with a full scholarship
Loyola Marymount University
Leo Martinez • Leo Cerutti
New York University
Arthur Cooke
with a scholarship
Santa Monica College
Rickie Bautista
University of California, Los Angeles
Zinnia Moreno
West Los Angeles college
Janika Domingo
2013
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Lismary Escamilla • Ismael Martinez
Omzee Pitchford
Tower of youth all film festival selection: Dear Jason
Jocelyn Ramirez
austin film festival selection:
religious debate
Jimmy Papik • Quaadir Slater
Ricardo Juarez
Ted M. warshafsky scholarship award
Jocelyn Ramirez
Published in the new york times lens blog:
Ana Antonio • Angela Francis
Ashley Sanchez • Gabriel Martinez
Ismael Martinez • Sathya Miele
Zinnia Morena
and multimedia by our students in Planada, CA
national youngarts foundation
Finalists
Angela Francis • Arthur Cooke
college acceptances
california institute for the arts
with a scholarship
Jeanette Vasquez • Julie Cabral
new york university
with a scholarship
Jocelyn Ramirez
2012
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Jeanette Vasquez • Cherokee Washington
selected for the youth arts media festival & moca internships
Jeanette Vasquez • Rickie Bautista
college acceptances
university of california: davis
Isamar Rebollar
2011
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Isamar Rebollar • Jocelyn Ramirez
Children’s Life Saving Foundation Scholarship
•
Venice Boys and Girls Club Student of the Year Scholarship
•
the California State Summer School for the Arts scholarship
Christopher Rojas
Warner brothers reach scholarship & paid four-summer internship with warner bros
Genevieve Ward
college acceptances
art institute of chicago
Kate Squires
with a scholarship
the UCLA Department of Art scholarship & the UC Berkeley scholarship
Genevieve Ward
2010
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Julie Cabral • Froylan Juarez
neighborhood youth association scholarship
Itzel Antonio
Pro8mm scholarship to attend super-8mm "boot camp" workshop
Christopher Rojas • Tiffany Otoya
college acceptances
California State summer school for the arts scholarship
Jocelyn Ramirez
university of southern california cinematography scholarship
Christopher Rojas
2009
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Christopher Rojas • Kevin Chiang
four year-year, full-tuition scholarship to attend Le Lycée Français
Jocelyn Ramirez
2008
idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients
Cheo Pitchford • Omzee Pitchford
2006
Congressional Awards Office of Congresswoman Jane Harman
Datura Krasinsk • Panzer Krasinsk • Michael Linarte • Alex Thomas • Francesca Thomas, Kaela Whelan • Eamon Wright • Rae Wright • See press here.