Awards & Recognitions

ORGANIZATIONAL AWARDS

2018

  • Inspiring Leader Award, presented to Executive Director, Lynn Warshafsky, from the Center for Nonprofit Management

2016

  • Voices of the Forest: Thailand. A Participatory Video Produced by Venice Arts with The Center for People and Forests. Official Selection, The 4th Annual G2 Green Earth Film Festival

2015

  • Senator Ben Allen, Letter of Commendation2014
  • Milestone Award, presented to Executive Director, Lynn Warshafsky, from the National Guild for Community Arts Education for her leadership in the field.

2013

  • Proclamation of Excellence and Award for 20 Years of Service, City of Los Angeles

2011

  • President's National Arts & Humanities Award, Finalist; recognized as one of the top 50 youth arts education organizations in the country
  • Certificate of Recognition, City of Los Angeles

2009

2008

  • Certificate of Achievement: 15 Years, Mayor Villaraigosa and the City of Los Angeles
  • Certificate of Achievement: 15 Years, Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky, County of Los Angeles
  • Certificate of Appreciation and Leadership: 15 Years, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles
  • Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Community Partnerships, California State Assembly

2007

  • Commendation for Enhancing Community Betterment, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles

2005

  • Commendation, Mayor's Day of Service, Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa
  • Commendation for Leadership on the Venice Centennial, 11th District Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, City of Los Angeles

2004

  • Spirit of Venice Awards to Lynn Warshafsky and Jim Hubbard, Abbot Kinney Festival

2003

  • Certificate of Achievement, Recognition & Community Appreciation (Jim Hubbard), from Abbot Kinney District Association
  • Certificate of Recognition, California State Assembly
  • Certificate of Recognition, City of Los Angeles
  • Certificate of Achievement, Recognition & Community Appreciation, Abbot Kinney District Association
  • Commendation, County of Los Angeles Board of Supervisors
  • Fellowship, Stanford University Graduate School of Business, for the Stanford Executive Program, Nonprofit Leaders: Arts

2002

  • Certificate of Appreciation, Neighborhood Youth Association
  • Selection, Arts Leadership Initiative, L.A. County Arts Commission, 1 of 10 selected county-wide

2001

  • California Arts Council Exemplary Arts Organization designation
  • Certificate of Recognition, 11th District Councilwoman Cindy Miscikowski, City of Los Angeles
  • Certificate Office of Recognition, 11th District Councilwoman Ruth Galanter, City of Los Angeles
  • Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles
  • Recognition of Appreciation, Kevin Newkirk, Israel Reed, Sheila Smith

1998

  • Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles

1997

  • Certificate of Appreciation, City of Los Angeles


STUDENT AWARDS

In addition to working on meaningful creative projects, our students consistently win awards and scholarships that have a profound, often life-altering impact on their lives. Since 2013, our students have won over 100 local, statewide, and national awards, including four National YoungArts Finalists and a Presidential Scholar in the Arts.

 Presidential Scholar in the Arts Angela Francis

Presidential Scholar in the Arts Angela Francis

2018

Photographer's Forum High School & College Finalist

Kashi McDaniels • Grayson Shapiro

 

Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipients

Rah-san Bailey • Kelly Rodriguez •  
Khemenut Wilhite

 

Round Hole Square Peg Winner

Ashley Sanchez
 

PBS Socal California Student Media Festival

     Best Editing      
Venice Stories

California Sunday Magazine on Instagram

Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz  

 

GRAND CANYON YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Citlalli Hernandez  • Boris Paico

 

True/False Film Festival, Columbia, Missouri

All expenses participation in a 4-day film festival, including co-leading a youth workshop

Kashi McDaniels & Michael Verdin

 

scholastic art awards

Gold key in photography

Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received) • Kashmir McDaniels (2 received) • Jennifer Uskolovsky

Silver Key in Photography 

Lilia Destin • Lorraine Gutierrez • Citlalli Hernandez • Indigo Mapa (National Best in Grade) • Gabriella Paoletti 

Honorable mention in photography

Genesis Calderon (2 received) • Colin Francke • Citlalli Hernandez (4 received) • Indigo Mapa • Kashmir McDaniels • Liam Pinno (2 received) • Kelly Rodriguez (5 received) • Jennifer Uskolovsky

 

Gold Key in Comics

Daniel Leon (National Best in Grade)

 

Honorable Mention in Comics

Gabriella Paoletti

Gold Key in Animation
for Billy Virus Film 

Samantha Angulo • Calista Arevalo • Caiden Chen • Evon Douthard • Nico Federovitch • Maximiliano Guillen • Adam Iglesias • Lela Jennings • Owen Kirschner • Kayla Maldonado • Marcel Martinez
(National Best in Grade)

 

Honorable Mention in Film & Animation

Kashmir McDaniels

 

National YoungArts Foundation

Finalist

Tal Day


2017

Lucie Foundation Emerging Artist Scholarship shortlist

Angela Francis

 

working assumptions
award of excellence

Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz

 

Idyllwild Arts Academy
Scholarship Recipients

Andrea Abrego • Azalia Escalera
• Lorraine Gutierrez

Grand Canyon Youth education program Scholarship Recipients

Jessye Bautista • Krishna Pagan
Cheo Pitchford  • Alvaro Prieto
 

Exhibitors at the 26th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition

Andrea Abrego • Melissa Alvarez • Rickie Bautista  • Silvia Curiel • Lilia Destin • Jane Estrada • Lorraine Gutierrez • Gloria Ortiz • Maia Ramirez • Mark Tomlin 

 

scholastic art awards

gold key in photography

Andrea Abrego • Lorraine Gutierrez (4 received)  • Jessye Bautista

Silver Key in Photography 

Andrea Abrego (3 received) • Melissa Alvarez • Jane Estrada (3 received) • Lorraine Gutierrez (3 received) • Tal Day • Ren Klien (2 received)
 

Silver Key mention in photography

Kristofer Ramos 

Honorable mention in photography

Andrea Abrego (2 received) • Melissa Alvarez • Jane Estrada • Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received)  • Jessye Bautista • Ren Klien • Jasmine Chaudhuri • Sonya Curiel • Sol Lira-Flores • Kashmir McDaniels • Kyla Wroten
 

Silver Key in Comics

Natalie Capp • Zoe Stone 

Honorable Mention in Comics

Rah-San Bailey • Anthony Garcia • Suzette Herrera • Braedyn Kozakowski • Indigo Mapa 


2016

Film independent's LA Film festival
future filmmakers Program,
youth curator

Kashmir McDaniels

Otis Summer of Art Scholarship Recipient 

Tatiana Quiones 

Grand canyon youth educational program
scholarship recipients

Cheo Pitchford • Kashmir McDaniels • Melissa Alvarez

Idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Maia Ramirez • Gabriella Paoletti • Sabrina Cole 

 

ted m. warshafsky scholarship award

$500
Ashley Sanchez • Silvia Curiel • Sara Azzabi
 • Chelsea Ramirez

Exhibitors at the 25th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition

Andrea Abrego  • Melissa Alvarez  • Rickie Bautista • Silvia Curiel  • Jane Estrada  • Lorraine Gutierrez • Jarod Mendoza  • Rocio Padilla  • Ashley Sanchez  • Mark Tomlin

 

scholastic art awards

Gold key in photography

Andrea Abrego  • Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received)  
• Mark Tomlin

silver key in photography 

Jessye Bautista (2 received)  
 • Lorraine Gutierrez (2 received)  • Melissa Alvarez


honorable mention in photography 

Andrea Abrego (2 received)  • Jane Estrada  • Jessye Bautista (2 received)  • Melissa Alvarez (2 received)


silver key in filmmaking 

Chelsea Ramirez


Honorable mention in filmmaking 

Demi Tamayo  • Grayson Shapiro


silver key in comics

Jesse Papik


honorable mention in comic art

Liam Pinno


2015

Film independent's LA Film festival
future filmmakers Program,
youth curator

Sara Azzabi

otis summer of art scholarship 

Liam Pinno
 

Tower of youth film festival selection
"daydream believer"

Korey Valentine

Real to reel film festival winner
"daydream believer"

Korey Valentine
 

Idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Arturo Becerril • Jazmin Gutierrez • Madelline Abrego

ted m. warshafsky scholarship award 

$1000
Jazmin Gutierrez • Rickie Bautista
 

Exhibitors at the 24th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition

Ashley Sanchez • Janika Domingo
• Jazmin Gutierrez • Jesse Jimenez • Mark Tomilin • Rickie Bautista • Sequoia Canada • Silvia Curiel •Zinnia Moreno
 

Nikon College & high school photo contest finalists

Arturo Becerril • Mark Tomlin • Rickie Bautista • Sequoia Canada • Zinnia Moreno

Warner Brothers Reach honorship summer internship

Rocio Padilla

 

scholastic art awards

Gold key in photography

Jazmin Gutierrez • Mark Tomlin •  Sequoia Canada
 

silver key in photography

Jazmin Gutierrez •  Mark Tomlin •  Jesse Jimenez

Gold key in film & animation

Iternite Reed
 

Gold key in art portfolio

Sequoia Canada 

honorable mention in comics 

Eli Lawrence

 
 

national youngarts foundation

Finalist

Sequoia Canada

Silver Award Winner of $5,000

Zinnia Moreno

 

college acceptances 

Humboldt State University 

Jazmin Gutierrez

Otis College of Art & Design 

Antonio Monge
with a Otis Summer of Art Alumni Scholarship of $80,000

University of California, Irvine 

Rocio Padilla


2014

Idyllwild arts academy scholarship for filmmaking & directing

Elisa Sandez •  Silvia Curiel •  Tal Day

grand canyon youth
scholarship recipients

Chelsea Ramirez •  Leo Martinez •  Mark Tomlin •  Zinnia Moreno

Ted M. warshafsky scholarship award

$1000
Leo Martinez • Zinnia Moreno 

Exhibitors at the 23th annual international los angeles photographic art exposition

Angela Francis •  Carlee Foster •  Carter Irwin • Jasmine Gutierrez •  Leo Cerutti •  Mark Tomilin •  Rickie Bautista • Zinnia Moreno.

teen ink magazine winner

Surya Miele

Music Center's Spotlight awards
grand prize recipient

Angela Francis

IA/JGS fellows program 2014-2015

Jocelyn Ramirez

 

US presidential scholar awardee

Angela Francis

scholastic art and writing awards
 

gold key in photography

Angela Francis
in Portfolio

Leo Cerutti
in Single Image

Gold key in Film 

Tal Day
in Documentary

national youngarts foundation
 

gold award winner of $10,000

Angela Francis

silver award winner of $5,000

Arthur Cooke

 

college acceptances
 

Boston University 

Angela Francis
with a full scholarship
 

Loyola Marymount University

Leo Martinez • Leo Cerutti

New York University

Arthur Cooke
with a scholarship

Santa Monica College

Rickie Bautista

University of California, Los Angeles

Zinnia Moreno

West Los Angeles college

Janika Domingo


2013

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients 

Lismary Escamilla • Ismael Martinez • Omzee Pitchford

Tower of youth all film festival selection: Dear Jason

film by
Jocelyn Ramirez

austin film festival selection:
religious debate 

film by
Jimmy Papik • Quaadir Slater •  Ricardo Juarez

 

Published in the new york times lens blog:

still photos
Ana Antonio • Angela Francis • Ashley Sanchez  • Gabriel Martinez • Ismael Martinez • Sathya Miele • Zinnia Morena

and multimedia by our students in Planada, CA

 

national youngarts foundation

Finalists

Angela Francis • Arthur Cooke

 

college acceptances

california institute for the arts

with a scholarship
Jeanette Vasquez • Julie Cabral

new york university

with a scholarship
Jocelyn Ramirez


2012

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Jeanette Vasquez • Cherokee Washington

selected for the youth arts media festival & moca internships

Jeanette Vasquez • Rickie Bautista 

 

college acceptances

university of california: davis

Isamar Rebollar


2011

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Isamar Rebollar • Jocelyn Ramirez

Children’s Life Saving Foundation Scholarship
 •
Venice Boys and Girls Club Student of the Year Scholarship
 •  
the California State Summer School for the Arts scholarship

Christopher Rojas
 

Warner brothers reach scholarship & paid four-summer internship with warner bros

Genevieve Ward

 

college acceptances

art institute of chicago

Kate Squires
with a scholarship

the UCLA Department of Art scholarship & the UC Berkeley scholarship

Genevieve Ward


2010

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Julie Cabral • Froylan Juarez
 

neighborhood youth association scholarship

Itzel Antonio

Pro8mm scholarship to attend super-8mm "boot camp" workshop

Christopher Rojas • Tiffany Otoya

 

college acceptances

California State summer school for the arts scholarship

Jocelyn Ramirez

university of southern california cinematography scholarship

Christopher Rojas


2009

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Christopher Rojas • Kevin Chiang

four year-year, full-tuition scholarship to attend Le Lycée Français

Jocelyn Ramirez


2008

idyllwild arts academy
scholarship recipients

Cheo Pitchford • Omzee Pitchford

 

2006

Congressional Awards Office of Congresswoman Jane Harman

Datura Krasinsk • Panzer Krasinsk • Michael Linarte • Alex Thomas • Francesca Thomas, Kaela Whelan • Eamon Wright • Rae Wright • See press here.